Go Back   Muse Messageboard > Muse Incl. Off Topic > Kit & Tab

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 27-05-2013, 06:35 PM   #271
Dominic.
Member
 
Dominic.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: 31 January 2008
Age: 23
I think it made a difference when I had a Whammy 4 doing MOTP. Try toe down
__________________
enit
Quote:
Originally Posted by james90 View Post
Eb--0--3--0--5--0--2--0--0--3--0

(short pause)

Eb--6--6
Dominic. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2013, 06:59 PM   #272
D3adstar
Member
 
D3adstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07 November 2012
Location: Mars...Yeh thats right Full Woodwork departments
Age: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic. View Post
I think it made a difference when I had a Whammy 4 doing MOTP. Try toe down
Tried toe down and all the different channels but still nothing Do you think it could be the file? or is my whammy whammyied its last midi whammy?
D3adstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2013, 07:01 PM   #273
Dominic.
Member
 
Dominic.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: 31 January 2008
Age: 23
are you using a Whammy 4? And if so are you using the Whammy 5 file cos that'll do fuck all
__________________
enit
Quote:
Originally Posted by james90 View Post
Eb--0--3--0--5--0--2--0--0--3--0

(short pause)

Eb--6--6
Dominic. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2013, 07:01 PM   #274
D3adstar
Member
 
D3adstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07 November 2012
Location: Mars...Yeh thats right Full Woodwork departments
Age: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic. View Post
are you using a Whammy 4? And if so are you using the Whammy 5 file cos that'll do fuck all
Im using the whammy 4 with an old MOTP file I have
D3adstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2013, 07:09 PM   #275
Kueller917
Funniest Muser 2013
 
Kueller917's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10 April 2009
Location: US
Age: 23
Twitter icon You Tube icon SoundCloud icon
If you're sending MIDI the only thing that matters initially is whether it's bypassed or not. You can have the treadle still at any place the MIDI will just override that position.
__________________
2009/12/11 | 2010/04/14 | 2011/08/13 | 2013/01/28
2015/12/15 | 2015/12/18 | 2017/08/27 | 2017/09/15

Kueller917 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2013, 07:17 PM   #276
D3adstar
Member
 
D3adstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07 November 2012
Location: Mars...Yeh thats right Full Woodwork departments
Age: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kueller917 View Post
If you're sending MIDI the only thing that matters initially is whether it's bypassed or not. You can have the treadle still at any place the MIDI will just override that position.
Tried everything but still nothing, anyone got any midi files for whammy 4 they know works I could try?

Edit: Just noticed when I open a new project on cubase and insert the MIDI file in, my output of my midi cable does not show up whereas the input does?
D3adstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2013, 06:07 AM   #277
Citizen_Eraser
Member
 
Citizen_Eraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: 26 July 2007
Age: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by D3adstar View Post
Tried everything but still nothing, anyone got any midi files for whammy 4 they know works I could try?

Edit: Just noticed when I open a new project on cubase and insert the MIDI file in, my output of my midi cable does not show up whereas the input does?
Make sure your automated midi data track is in an actual midi track on your DAW. With cubase for me when you import a midi file it actually loads it as an "instrument track" so you have to add your own midi track and drag all the data up onto it. No one here told me that with cubase and it took me days to figure out why my cable wasn't putting anything out.

By where your tracks are to the left of them it'll say what kind of track it is "audio, midi, instrument etc."

Once you got that figured out the next step is making sure your output is with your cable. I'd plug you cable in before you open cubase so it recognizes it, mine seems to not if I plug it in after cubase and my project was already opened. To get it to recognize it the first time go to "devices" and device set up. You can change the input and output. You'll need to make sure your output is listed as your cable (mine says mio). From there once its recognized and if its plug n play your computer will get the driver it needs you can select the midi track back on your main track view of your DAW and select output to the left of your track (click the track then the title of it on the left and itll open up a drop down where you can click the output arrow and again get it to list whatever your cable is (again mine says mio here as thats the brand of cable I have).
__________________

Last edited by Citizen_Eraser; 28-05-2013 at 06:20 AM.
Citizen_Eraser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2013, 04:39 PM   #278
D3adstar
Member
 
D3adstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07 November 2012
Location: Mars...Yeh thats right Full Woodwork departments
Age: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Citizen_Eraser View Post
Make sure your automated midi data track is in an actual midi track on your DAW. With cubase for me when you import a midi file it actually loads it as an "instrument track" so you have to add your own midi track and drag all the data up onto it. No one here told me that with cubase and it took me days to figure out why my cable wasn't putting anything out.

By where your tracks are to the left of them it'll say what kind of track it is "audio, midi, instrument etc."

Once you got that figured out the next step is making sure your output is with your cable. I'd plug you cable in before you open cubase so it recognizes it, mine seems to not if I plug it in after cubase and my project was already opened. To get it to recognize it the first time go to "devices" and device set up. You can change the input and output. You'll need to make sure your output is listed as your cable (mine says mio). From there once its recognized and if its plug n play your computer will get the driver it needs you can select the midi track back on your main track view of your DAW and select output to the left of your track (click the track then the title of it on the left and itll open up a drop down where you can click the output arrow and again get it to list whatever your cable is (again mine says mio here as thats the brand of cable I have).
I've dragged the midi file into an actual midi track on cubase now, cubase picks up my cable and I have assigned the input/output but still nothing Its really strange because I used to be able to get it working almost instantly and never had to mess around with any settings... Heres a screenshot of my cubase to see if anything obvious is wrong? and yes...im still rocking xp on my desktop

Attached Images
File Type: jpg screenshot.jpg (440.0 KB, 186 views)
D3adstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2013, 04:43 PM   #279
Dominic.
Member
 
Dominic.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: 31 January 2008
Age: 23
try it with pro tools, I dunno cubase

or can you not do MIDI tracks in the essential version?
__________________
enit
Quote:
Originally Posted by james90 View Post
Eb--0--3--0--5--0--2--0--0--3--0

(short pause)

Eb--6--6
Dominic. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2013, 05:02 PM   #280
D3adstar
Member
 
D3adstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07 November 2012
Location: Mars...Yeh thats right Full Woodwork departments
Age: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic. View Post
try it with pro tools, I dunno cubase

or can you not do MIDI tracks in the essential version?
Umm i'll give it a try with the pro tools essentials, never really used it much so worth a try
D3adstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2013, 05:27 PM   #281
Citizen_Eraser
Member
 
Citizen_Eraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: 26 July 2007
Age: 28
Everything from your screenshot looks correct. Make sure you're using the right end of your cable if your cable goes USB - midi in or midi out. You'll want to use the "out" cable and plug it into the "midi in" on your whammy. Not in to in. OUT to IN. Everything else looks fine. If that is correct and still nothing then your whammy might be on the wrong channel. You can change it by holding the power on button with it unplugged and then plugging it in with the button held. The red led light should be flashing. Put it at the top of the right column for channel one. Your cubase screenshot says your DAW is outputting to channel one so that might be it.
__________________

Last edited by Citizen_Eraser; 28-05-2013 at 05:34 PM.
Citizen_Eraser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2013, 05:29 PM   #282
Citizen_Eraser
Member
 
Citizen_Eraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: 26 July 2007
Age: 28
If all that is correct and still nothing something might be wrong with your midi file. Try all those tips I gave you and if nothing I'll send you my whammy 4 cubase file. Probably the whole project folder but it'll have to wait a couple hours til I am at home on my desktop.
__________________
Citizen_Eraser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2013, 05:31 PM   #283
Dominic.
Member
 
Dominic.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: 31 January 2008
Age: 23
Yeah I can only think it's the channel
__________________
enit
Quote:
Originally Posted by james90 View Post
Eb--0--3--0--5--0--2--0--0--3--0

(short pause)

Eb--6--6
Dominic. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2013, 05:40 PM   #284
Citizen_Eraser
Member
 
Citizen_Eraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: 26 July 2007
Age: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic. View Post
Yeah I can only think it's the channel
Yeah except the whammy usually defaults to the "omni" channel which will work no matter what cubase is set to. Think hes using the wrong end of the cable to be honest or something is wrong with the file and its not using cc11 its using some other cc command so no treadle positions are being changed.
__________________
Citizen_Eraser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2013, 05:42 PM   #285
D3adstar
Member
 
D3adstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07 November 2012
Location: Mars...Yeh thats right Full Woodwork departments
Age: 20
Cheers for all the help though guys

Right never knew you had to change the midi channel like that... tested with all the channels but still nothing and the midi cable is going output into the whammy. so im pretty sure now its the file im using
D3adstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
effect , midi , motp , unsustainable , whammy


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unsustainable Niall Songs & Releases 1886 11-05-2013 11:07 PM
Unsustainable live...mimed? Kid_a2 Songs & Releases 58 30-12-2012 07:21 PM
Unsustainable Reviews Jimmyneutron Muse In the Media 140 15-08-2012 08:28 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Follow the Muse Messageboard on Twitter!
'Pornogenic' - this refers to pics of Muse (and their crotch regions)